Skip to main content
7606910088
ALUMINIUM AND ARTICLES THEREOF›Aluminium plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0,2 mm›Other - Of aluminium, not alloyed

Other

Standard EU duty
7.5%
VAT
23%
Additional duties / sanctions
0 rules
Docs required
32 docs
Y128Y134Y135Y137Y237Y238+26
Standard rates
Applies toTypeRateConditionsRegulation
ERGA OMNESThird country duty7.5%-R2261/98
ERGA OMNESLow-value consignment customs duty3 EUR-R0382/26
ERGA OMNESSuspension - goods for certain categories of ships, boats and other vessels and for drilling or production platforms0%2 condition(s)R2658/87
ERGA OMNESAirworthiness tariff suspension0%2 condition(s)R1517/18
Preferences
AD 0%AL 0%BA 0%CA 0%CAMER 0%CARI 0%CH 0%CI 0%CL 0%CM 0%CO 0%DOEd-D /L-SEH 0%DZ 0%EBA 0%EC 0%EEA 0%EG 0%ESA 0%EUCA 0%FJ 0%FO 0%GB 0%GB 0%GE 0%GH 0%GSP 4%GSP+ 0%IL 0%JO 0%JP 0%KE 0%KR 0%LB 0%LOMB 0%MA 0%MD 0%ME 0%MK 0%MX 0%Mercosur 6.5%NZ 0%PE 0%PG 0%PS 0%SADC EPA 0%SB 0%SG 0%SM 0%SWITZ 0%SY 0%TN 0%TR 0%UA 0%US 0%VN 0.9%WS 0%XC 0%XK 0%XL 0%XS 0%ZA 0%
Notes
TM01066
An ‘item’ is determined by the product's tariff classification, not by the number of physical pieces. Commission examples: 5 identical T-shirts = €3 (1 item); a T-shirt and a watch = €6 (2 items). The measure covers distance sales in consignments valued up to €150. The Commission states an exception for goods covered by preferential agreements or customs union measures when VAT was not collected through IOSS and the goods are declared in H1. European Commission guidance (08 Jun 2026, updated 20 Jul 2026)
Tariff data footnote textFrom 1 July 2026 until 1 July 2028, a customs duty of EUR 3 per item in a consignment the intrinsic value of which does not exceed a total of EUR 150 shall apply instead of the relief eliminated pursuant to Article 1 of this Regulation, where:(a) the importation of the goods is exempt from VAT in accordance with Article 143(1), point (ca), of Directive 2006/112/EC; or(b) the goods are in a postal consignment as defined in Article 1, point (24), of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446.
TM510
1. Customs duties shall be suspended in respect of goods intended for incorporation in the ships, boats or other vessels classified at the following CN codes 8901 10 10; 8901 20 10; 8901 30 10; 8901 90 10; 8902 00 10; 8903 22 10, 8903 23 10, 8903 32 10, 8903 33 10; 8904 00 10; 8904 00 91; 8905 10 10; 8905 90 10; 8906 10 00; 8906 90 10 for the purposes of their construction, repair, maintenance or conversion, and in respect of goods intended for fitting to or equipping such ships, boats or other vessels.2. Customs duties shall be suspended in respect of:(a) goods intended for incorporation in drilling or production platforms:(1) fixed, of subheading ex 8430 49, operating in or outside the territorial sea of Member States, or(2) floating or submersible, of subheading 8905 20, for the purposes of their construction, repair, maintenance or conversion, and in respect of goods intended for equipping the said platforms.(b) tubes, pipes, cables and their connection pieces, linking these drilling or production platforms to the mainland.
EU003
According to The Special Provisions of Section II (A) (3) of the Preliminary Provisions of the Combined Nomenclature the suspension of customs duties for goods for certain categories of ships, boats and other vessels and for drilling or production platforms shall be subject to conditions laid down in the relevant provisions of the European Union with a view to customs control of the use of such goods.
CD333
The autonomous Common Customs Tariff duties laid down in Regulation (EEC) No 2658/87 for parts, components and other goods of a kind to be incorporated in or used for aircraft and parts thereof in the course of their manufacture, repair, maintenance, rebuilding, modification or conversion is suspended.In order to benefit from the suspension, the declarant shall present to the customs authorities an Authorised Release Certificate — EASA Form 1, as set out in Appendix I to Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 748/2012, or an equivalent certificate.The certificates which are deemed to be equivalent to Authorised Release Certificates are listed in Annex II to the Regulation (EU) 2018/1517.
TM904
Preferences granted under the agreement between the European Union and Morocco in force from 19 July 2019.As of 3 October 2025, products originating in Western Sahara subject to controls by the customs authorities of the Kingdom of Morocco shall benefit from trade preferences under the terms of the new Agreement in the form of exchange of letters between the EU and Morocco, The European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco have agreed to allow those products to be identified by reference to the region of origin to be included in the proof of origin and as provided for in Protocol 4.In view of the application of these measures, the origin certificates codes U179 and U180 must be declared.The country code to be entered in the origin declaration when these proofs of origin are used is “2000”.
CD303
The relief from or the reduction of customs duties shall be subject to a specific request expressed by the declarant in Data Element 12 04 000 000 of the UCC [Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 (Annex B)] (former box 44 of the Single Administrative Document (SAD) "Additional information/Documents produced/Certificates and authorisations").
CD727
Eligibility to benefit from this preference is subject to the presentation of an origin declaration stating the European Union origin of the goods, in the context of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA).
CD845
Subject to the presentation of a proof of origin containing the following statement in English: "Origin quotas – Product originating in accordance with Annex ORIG-2A"
CD906
The list of non-eligible locations and their postal codes is available at the following address: http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/customs/technical-arrangement_postal-codes.pdf
CD500
Eligibility to benefit from this preference is subject to the presentation of a proof of origin stating the community origin of the goods, in the context of the agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation.
CD01100
For the purposes of this Regulation, the origin of goods shall be determined in accordance with the rules on non-preferential origin as referred to in Title II, Chapter 2, Section 1 of Regulation (EU) No 952/2013, until rules on preferential origin as referred to in Article 64(2) or (3) of that Regulation have been adopted.
5

Binding Tariff Information

BTI classification examples

DEgold467/24-1

Aluminium sunburst disc with adhesive

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6
DEgold634/24-1

Aluminium blanks (discs) for packaging

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6
PLgold4-000091

Stamped aluminum sheets for car interior parts

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 2bGRI 3bGRI 6
DEgold987/23-1

Aluminium alloy sheet with polyester coating

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6
HRgold025-0080

Aluminium composite panels with polyethylene core

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 2bGRI 3bGRI 6

BTI (Binding Tariff Information) is an official EU customs decision confirming the classification of goods. Valid for 3 years, binding across all EU member states.