Skip to main content
7606129225
ALUMINIUM AND ARTICLES THEREOF›Aluminium plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0,2 mm›Of aluminium alloys›Other, of a thickness of - Less than 3 mm

In coils or in coiled strips in cut-to-length sheets, or in the form of circles

Standard EU duty
7.5%
VAT
23%
Additional duties / sanctions
22 rules
ERGA OMNESCNTR
Docs required
32 docs
Y128Y134Y135Y137Y237Y238+26
Standard rates
Applies toTypeRateConditionsRegulation
ERGA OMNESThird country duty7.5%-R2261/98
ERGA OMNESLow-value consignment customs duty3 EUR-R0382/26
ERGA OMNESAutonomous suspension under end-use0%2 condition(s)R3050/95
ERGA OMNESAirworthiness tariff suspension0%2 condition(s)R1517/18
Additional duties / sanctions
Applies toTypeRateConditionsRegulation
ERGA OMNES (excl. CN)Anti-dumping/countervailing statistic--R1036/16
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty2 condition(s)R1784/21
CNDefinitive anti-dumping duty24.6%-R1784/21
TRAnti-dumping/countervailing duty - ControlSee notes-D0142/96
Preferences
AD 0%AL 0%BA 0%CA 0%CAMER 0%CARI 0%CH 0%CI 0%CL 0%CM 0%CO 0%DOEd-D /L-SEH 0%DZ 0%EBA 0%EC 0%EEA 0%EG 0%ESA 0%EUCA 0%FJ 0%FO 0%GB 0%GB 0%GE 0%GH 0%GSP 4%GSP+ 0%IL 0%JO 0%JP 0%KE 0%KR 0%LB 0%LOMB 0%MA 0%MD 0%ME 0%MK 0%MX 0%Mercosur 6.5%NZ 0%PE 0%PG 0%PS 0%SADC EPA 0%SB 0%SG 0%SM 0%SWITZ 0%SY 0%TN 0%TR 0%UA 0%US 0%VN 0.9%WS 0%XC 0%XK 0%XL 0%XS 0%ZA 0%
Notes
TM01066
An ‘item’ is determined by the product's tariff classification, not by the number of physical pieces. Commission examples: 5 identical T-shirts = €3 (1 item); a T-shirt and a watch = €6 (2 items). The measure covers distance sales in consignments valued up to €150. The Commission states an exception for goods covered by preferential agreements or customs union measures when VAT was not collected through IOSS and the goods are declared in H1. European Commission guidance (08 Jun 2026, updated 20 Jul 2026)
Tariff data footnote textFrom 1 July 2026 until 1 July 2028, a customs duty of EUR 3 per item in a consignment the intrinsic value of which does not exceed a total of EUR 150 shall apply instead of the relief eliminated pursuant to Article 1 of this Regulation, where:(a) the importation of the goods is exempt from VAT in accordance with Article 143(1), point (ca), of Directive 2006/112/EC; or(b) the goods are in a postal consignment as defined in Article 1, point (24), of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446.
EU002
For the construction, maintenance and repair of aircraft of an unladen weight exceeding 2 000 kilograms and of ground flying trainers for civil use.
EU001
The relief from or reduction of customs duties shall be subject to the conditions laid down in the relevant provisions of the European Union with a view to customs control of the use of such goods (see Article 254 of Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 269, 10. 10. 2013, p. 1)).
CD333
The autonomous Common Customs Tariff duties laid down in Regulation (EEC) No 2658/87 for parts, components and other goods of a kind to be incorporated in or used for aircraft and parts thereof in the course of their manufacture, repair, maintenance, rebuilding, modification or conversion is suspended.In order to benefit from the suspension, the declarant shall present to the customs authorities an Authorised Release Certificate — EASA Form 1, as set out in Appendix I to Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 748/2012, or an equivalent certificate.The certificates which are deemed to be equivalent to Authorised Release Certificates are listed in Annex II to the Regulation (EU) 2018/1517.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
CD842
The application of the individual duty rate for this company shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, in which must appear a declaration signed by an officer of the entity issuing the commercial invoice, in the following format:(1) the name and function of the official of the entity issuing the commercial invoice;(2) The following declaration: "I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of (product concerned) sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in [country concerned]. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.";(3) Date and signature.If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to all other companies shall apply.
TM904
Preferences granted under the agreement between the European Union and Morocco in force from 19 July 2019.As of 3 October 2025, products originating in Western Sahara subject to controls by the customs authorities of the Kingdom of Morocco shall benefit from trade preferences under the terms of the new Agreement in the form of exchange of letters between the EU and Morocco, The European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco have agreed to allow those products to be identified by reference to the region of origin to be included in the proof of origin and as provided for in Protocol 4.In view of the application of these measures, the origin certificates codes U179 and U180 must be declared.The country code to be entered in the origin declaration when these proofs of origin are used is “2000”.
CD303
The relief from or the reduction of customs duties shall be subject to a specific request expressed by the declarant in Data Element 12 04 000 000 of the UCC [Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 (Annex B)] (former box 44 of the Single Administrative Document (SAD) "Additional information/Documents produced/Certificates and authorisations").
CD727
Eligibility to benefit from this preference is subject to the presentation of an origin declaration stating the European Union origin of the goods, in the context of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA).
CD845
Subject to the presentation of a proof of origin containing the following statement in English: "Origin quotas – Product originating in accordance with Annex ORIG-2A"
CD906
The list of non-eligible locations and their postal codes is available at the following address: http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/customs/technical-arrangement_postal-codes.pdf
CD500
Eligibility to benefit from this preference is subject to the presentation of a proof of origin stating the community origin of the goods, in the context of the agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation.
TM303
Anti-dumping/countervailing measures continue to apply to goods originating in the countries concerned even if imported from Türkiye.
CD01100
For the purposes of this Regulation, the origin of goods shall be determined in accordance with the rules on non-preferential origin as referred to in Title II, Chapter 2, Section 1 of Regulation (EU) No 952/2013, until rules on preferential origin as referred to in Article 64(2) or (3) of that Regulation have been adopted.
5

Binding Tariff Information

BTI classification examples

DEgold189/24-1

Aluminium alloy sheet for automotive body parts

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6
FRgold24-00918

Aluminium alloy strips, unpainted, 0.2-3.0mm thick

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6
ITgold-BTI0623

Aluminium alloy sheet coils for window spacers

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6
PLgold4-001059

Cold-rolled aluminum alloy sheets for bottle caps

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6
ITgold-BTI0622

Non-slip diamond pattern aluminium alloy sheets

aluminiumGRI 1GRI 6

BTI (Binding Tariff Information) is an official EU customs decision confirming the classification of goods. Valid for 3 years, binding across all EU member states.